A 35.5-net-mineral-acre Permian position throws off $600,000 in year one, $250,000 in year two, and tapers to about $20,000 a year by year ten. The 10-year cumulative cash flow lands somewhere around $1.35 million. The math defends itself — and it also leaves out the seven things that usually shave 20% to 40% off the headline before reality is done with it.

This post is a line-by-line walkthrough of how an oil & gas mineral royalty actually pays, what the cash flow profile looks like across the life of a well, and where the most common headline-vs-reality gaps sit. We'll use one fully-worked example — 35.5 net mineral acres in a 1,280-acre Permian unit at a 25% royalty — and run the math from decimal interest to year-10 tail income.

By the end you'll know how to read any mineral royalty pitch, how to derive the decimal interest yourself, and which seven adjustments separate a marketing number from a defensible underwriting number.

What an oil & gas royalty actually is

In the US, the surface of a piece of land and the minerals underneath it can be owned by different people. This is called severed estate, and it's the rule rather than the exception across Texas, Oklahoma, and most of the lower 48 oil & gas regions.

  • The mineral rights owner owns the oil and gas in the rocks below. They get paid a royalty — a percentage of gross revenue from any well that produces — off the top, before operating costs, before drilling costs, before workover capex.
  • The surface owner owns the land itself. They may receive separate surface use payments when wells, pipelines, and roads are installed, but not royalties.

The mineral owner's cash flow is what professionals call cost-free, downside-protected revenue. They don't pay for drilling, completion, workovers, electricity to run the pumpjack, saltwater disposal, or plugging at end of life. The operator's working interest covers all of that. The mineral owner gets paid whether the well is profitable for the operator or not — as long as it produces.

That asymmetry is why mineral interests trade at substantially higher multiples than working interests. The risk profiles aren't comparable.

How royalty rates are set: 12.5% to 25%

The royalty percentage is contractually defined in the oil and gas lease the operator signs with the mineral owner before drilling. The going rate has shifted dramatically over the last 40 years:

Era / marketTypical royalty
Pre-1980 legacy leases12.5% ("1/8") — the historical default
1990s–2000s1/6 (16.67%) and 1/5 (20%) became common
Modern hot basins (Permian, SCOOP, Marcellus, 2015+)20–25%
Federal BLM leases (Aug 2022 – July 2025, under IRA)16.67%
Federal BLM leases (post-July 2025, under OBBBA)12.5% minimum (rolled back)
Texas state land board (Relinquishment Act)20–25% with sliding scales

The 25% royalty in this post's case study is the top of the range — achievable today in hot Permian acreage, but only when the mineral owner has leverage (multiple operators bidding, active permitting nearby, recent lease vintage). Most modern Permian leases run 20%. Many inherited-mineral owners are still stuck at 15% or even 12.5% on leases signed decades ago.

How a lease actually gets signed

A producing royalty doesn't exist until a lease has been signed and a well has been drilled. The full flow:

operator targets an area
    ↓
operator hires a landman
    ↓
landman runs title (deed research, courthouse records)
    ↓
landman identifies all mineral owners (alive or estate)
    ↓
landman sends lease offers (bonus + delay rental + royalty %)
    ↓
mineral owners sign → operator stacks leases into a drilling unit
    ↓
operator pools the unit, files a permit with the RRC (in Texas)
    ↓
operator drills, completes, and produces
    ↓
division-order analyst calculates each owner's decimal interest
    ↓
royalty checks are mailed (or direct-deposited) monthly

A drilling unit is rarely owned by one person. Inheritance chains and probate splits routinely leave a single 1,280-acre unit with hundreds of fractional mineral owners scattered across the country. Title-running this is the bulk of a landman's job, and it's why a mineral owner thousands of miles from the wellhead is the norm, not the exception.

The cash flow profile, line by line

Here's where the headline number gets pressure-tested. The case study:

  • You own 35.5 net mineral acres in a 1,280-acre Permian drilling unit
  • You leased at 25% royalty
  • The operator plans 6 new horizontal wells on the unit

The seller's pitch: "$600K year one, $250K year two, around $20K by year ten." Let's derive that from first principles.

Step 1 — Derive your decimal interest

The decimal interest is the share of every barrel produced from the unit that flows to you. It's the single most important number in mineral economics.

Decimal Interest = (Your NMA / Unit size) × Royalty rate
                 = (35.5 / 1,280) × 0.25
                 = 0.00693
                 = 0.693% of every barrel produced from the unit

That 0.00693 is what gets multiplied against gross unit revenue every month for the next 20–30 years. Get it wrong by 1% and you're being underpaid by thousands of dollars per year — which is why checking the division order (the form the operator's analyst sends before the first royalty check) for accuracy is the single highest-leverage action a new mineral owner can take.

Step 2 — Year one math

A modern Delaware Basin horizontal well in the Permian typically produces around 200,000 barrels in its first 12 months of cumulative production (varies by acreage quality, completion design, and operator skill). At a $70/bbl average wellhead price (typical Texas WTI Midland range for 2025–26):

6 wells × 200,000 bbl × $70/bbl  = $84,000,000  gross unit revenue
$84,000,000 × 0.00693            = $582,000     your royalty share

That's the seller's "almost $600,000." The math defends itself — assuming all six wells come online inside year one, oil averages $70, and each well hits ~200K bbl. Each of those assumptions is a place reality can quietly subtract from the number.

Step 3 — Year two math

Modern Permian horizontals decline steeply. A typical hyperbolic decline curve drops year-2 cumulative production to roughly 42% of year-1 cumulative — call it ~84,000 bbl per well in year two:

6 wells × 84,000 bbl × $70/bbl   = $35,280,000  gross
$35,280,000 × 0.00693            = $244,490     your royalty share

That's the seller's "$250,000." Also defensible.

Step 4 — Year ten math

By year ten, the same well is producing at roughly 3–5% of its peak-year rate — typically 6,000–10,000 bbl/year. Splitting the difference at 8,000 bbl/well/year:

6 wells × 8,000 bbl × $70/bbl    = $3,360,000   gross
$3,360,000 × 0.00693             = $23,300      your royalty share

The seller says "about $20,000." This one is conservative. A smoother hyperbolic decline lands closer to $25K–$40K in year ten. Either way, the cash flow is now a small fraction of where it started.

Step 5 — The full ten-year curve

Walking the decline curve year by year (rough hyperbolic with b ≈ 0.9, terminal 7%):

YearAnnual cash flowCumulative
1$582,000$582K
2$245,000$827K
3~$140,000$967K
4~$100,000$1.07M
5~$75,000$1.14M
6~$55,000$1.20M
7~$45,000$1.24M
8~$35,000$1.28M
9~$27,000$1.30M
10~$23,000$1.33M
11–30 (long tail)$5K–$15K/yr+$150K–$300K

Per-acre return: $1.33M ÷ 35.5 NMA ≈ $37,000 per net mineral acre over 10 years, with another $4K–$8K/NMA in the long tail.

The active Permian mineral market in 2025–26 trades comparable acreage at:

  • Drilled and producing minerals (PDP-heavy): $25,000–$45,000 per NMA
  • Undeveloped but near permitting activity: $10,000–$25,000 per NMA
  • Inactive / no near-term drilling: $2,000–$8,000 per NMA

So at $30K/NMA acquisition price, a buyer of this position would expect roughly a 7-year payback of capital and then ride the tail. The math works — for this asset class, at this acquisition price, in active acreage with a credible operator. None of those three qualifiers are free.

The seven things that aren't on the pitch deck

The $1.35M headline is mathematically defensible, but it's a best-case number that depends on seven things going right at the same time. Each one has a quantifiable impact:

RiskWhy it mattersPlausible impact
Oil priceYear-1 $600K assumes $70/bbl. At $50 → $415K. At $90 → $750K±30% on every annual line
Drilling schedule slipAll 6 wells producing in year one is unusually fast. Real spuds stagger over 12–24 monthsYear-1 cash 50–70% of the all-online number
Steeper declineA b=0.7 hyperbolic curve gets you to $20K by year 7, not year 1010-yr cumulative drops to ~$1.05M
Suspense (held checks)Title disputes, missing-heir issues, or division-order delays freeze payments6–18 months of held checks before resolution
Operator bankruptcyIf the operator files Chapter 11, royalty payments stop until a receiver or new buyer assumes the contractsMonths to years of disruption
Severance + ad-valorem taxTexas: 4.6% state severance on production, plus county ad-valorem typically 1.5–3% of producing valueReduces net royalty by 6–8%
Federal income tax + depletionRoyalty income is ordinary income. 15% percentage-depletion deduction is available for qualifying ownersEffective tax rate 20–32% on net
"100% passive" is hyperboleDivision-order review, check-stub audits, transfer paperwork, occasional litigationA few hours per year, but not zero

Run realistic assumptions on all of these and the expected 10-year cash flow on this position is closer to $800,000 to $1.1 million — not the headline $1.35M. Still a strong asset, but materially different from the marketing pitch.

The professional buyer's framework: 3 steps, 3 valuation methods

Real mineral acquisition firms run every deal through the same three skills in sequence:

  1. Location — knowing where the action is. Permit activity, completion data, operator quality, basin economics. The wrong county at the right time is worth nothing; the right county at the wrong time is worth less.
  2. Find the owners — title automation, deed running, ownership reconciliation. The mineral owners who get paid the most are not always the easiest to find. Fractional inherited interests are scattered across decades of probate.
  3. Underwrite — convert geology, operator, decimal interest, and forward prices into a defensible $/NMA acquisition price.

Underwriting itself uses three valuation methods that buyers triangulate against each other:

MethodWhat it doesWhen it's most useful
Discounted cash flow (DCF)Project future royalty cash flows year by year, discount at a hurdle rate. Institutional buyers use PV-10 (10% discount). Individual buyers often use 15–20%Producing acreage where the decline curve is observable
Comparable transactionsRecent $/NMA sales in the same county, normalized for activity level and royalty rateActive basins with frequent transactions; less useful where comps are sparse
Reserves-basedEngineering estimate of PDP (Proved Developed Producing) + PUD (Proved Undeveloped) + PROB (Probable) reserves × commodity strip × your decimal interestUndeveloped acreage where most of the value is in future wells

A wide spread between the three answers isn't an inconvenience — it's a signal. Usually one of the three inputs (activity assumption, comp acreage, reserves estimate) is wrong, and the spread tells you which one to re-examine.

The defensible underwriting math

Taking the headline $1.35M ten-year cumulative and applying the realistic adjustments:

AdjustmentImpact
Headline 10-year cumulative (seller's curve)$1,350,000
Drilling cadence (6 wells stagger over 18–24 months, not Jan 1)–$150,000
Realistic decline (b ≈ 0.7 hyperbolic)–$100,000
Severance + ad-valorem (–7% blended on every line)–$80,000
Federal income tax (~25% effective net of depletion)–$200,000
Modest oil-price weakness (mid-cycle blended ~$65)–$80,000
Defensible 10-year net~$740,000

That's a ~45% gap between the headline gross cash flow and what a careful underwrite expects to actually hit the bank account net of taxes and realistic operational drag. The asset is still good — but the buyer who underwrites to the headline pays roughly twice what the position is actually worth.

A few terms worth knowing

Net mineral acres vs. net royalty acres vs. decimal interest

The most-confused trio in the entire industry. They're all different things and casually mixing them up is how mineral owners get underpaid.

TermDefinitionExample (35.5 NMA, 1,280-acre unit, 25% royalty)
Gross mineral acresThe size of the tract over which mineral rights are ownedIf the tract is 160 acres and you own 100%, you have 160 gross MA
Net mineral acres (NMA)Gross × your fractional ownership of the mineralsYou own 22.2% of 160 acres = 35.5 NMA
Net royalty acres (NRA)NMA × (royalty rate ÷ 12.5%) — normalized to the legacy 1/8 standard so prices are comparable across royalty rates35.5 × (25% ÷ 12.5%) = 71 NRA
Decimal interest(NMA ÷ unit size) × royalty rate — your actual share of every barrel produced(35.5 ÷ 1,280) × 0.25 = 0.00693

A $30,000-per-NRA offer on a 25%-royalty position is exactly half a $30,000-per-NMA offer. Sellers tend to quote in whichever unit gives the larger headline.

Division order

The form the operator's division-order analyst sends every new mineral owner before the first royalty check. It states the owner's calculated decimal interest. Signing it without auditing the math is the most common way mineral owners get systematically underpaid — sometimes for years before noticing. Decimals routinely contain typos or omit recent inheritance events; the operator pays whatever the signed division order says.

Marketing deductions (post-production costs)

Many leases allow the operator to deduct "post-production costs" — gathering, processing, transportation, dehydration, compression — from the royalty before the check is cut. A nominal 25% royalty can become an effective 20–22% in pay once deductions hit. State law varies on what's allowed: Texas leans operator-favorable, while Oklahoma and Pennsylvania have seen major class actions over what counts as a legitimate deduction. Reading the lease's post-production-costs clause is one of the higher-leverage pre-signing checks a mineral owner can do.

Suspense accounts

When an operator can't reliably identify or locate a mineral owner — because of an incomplete title chain, an estate that hasn't probated, or a missing heir — the royalty money sits in a suspense account rather than being paid out. After a statutory holding period, unpaid suspense funds escheat to the state's unclaimed property division. Tens of millions of dollars sit in Texas Comptroller and Oklahoma Treasurer unclaimed-property accounts at any given time, attached to mineral owners who didn't realize they were entitled to checks.

The takeaway

An oil & gas royalty is a real asset with a real cash-flow profile that anyone can underwrite from first principles. The math isn't hard: decimal interest × gross unit revenue, year by year, summed across the well's economic life.

The trap is in the framing. Headline numbers in pitch decks usually assume all wells online immediately, a strong oil price, a gentle decline, and zero tax friction. Real cash flow is some fraction of that — typically 60–80% — once realistic drilling cadence, decline curve, severance, ad-valorem, and federal income tax do their work.

The professional buyer's framework is three skills stacked: know where to look, find the owners, underwrite the deal. The underwriting itself triangulates three valuation methods — DCF, comparable transactions, and reserves-based — and treats a wide spread between the three as a signal that one of the inputs is wrong.

Mineral rights are a legitimately strong asset class in active basins. They are not "100% passive." They are not "better than real estate" in any universal sense. They are specifically good in specific places, at specific prices, with specific operators. The buyers who win consistently are the ones who can do the math without the marketing.

Sources

Need to turn this engineering logic into a production-ready tool? Explore custom petroleum software development.